Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

LaST Update

The Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 August 2020.


General

The Terms & Conditions are applicable to all parts of the websites managed by Steyn IP. By using or accessing our websites you agree with these Terms & Conditions.

 

We reserve the right to periodically change, modify, add or remove portions or the whole of these Terms & Conditions without notice, and the user is responsible for checking these Terms & Conditions periodically for revisions. All amended Terms & Conditions become effective upon posting at the website, and any use of this website after such revisions have been posted signifies the user’s consent to the amendments.

 

Ownership

The Terms & Conditions are applicable to all parts of the websites managed by Steyn IP. By using or accessing our websites you agree with these Terms & Conditions.

 

We reserve the right to periodically change, modify, add or remove portions or the whole of these Terms & Conditions without notice, and the user is responsible for checking these Terms & Conditions periodically for revisions. All amended Terms & Conditions become effective upon posting at the website, and any use of this website after such revisions have been posted signifies the user’s consent to the amendments.

 

Intellectual Property

The marks, information, images, layout, documents, audio, video, text, software and other content on this website are protected by copyright, trade mark registrations and other protective laws. The user is not allowed to copy, download, publish, adapt or in any way distribute or accumulate any content available on this website without prior written consent from Steyn IP.

 

The trade marks, trade names, logos, trading names and any slogans ("marks") are proprietary to Steyn IP. The unauthorised use of the marks, in the course of trade, for purposes other than those expressly authorised by Steyn IP, constitutes infringement of the marks and rights related thereto.

 

The user shall not use or reproduce the content of this website in a manner which would in any way damage, injure or impair the reputation of Steyn IP.

 

Rights Reserved

Steyn IP entirely and exclusively reserves the rights of any kind in respect of the website and the content which are not expressly granted in these Terms & Conditions. Steyn IP reserves the right to revoke all rights in these Terms & Conditions without notice, at any time, and for any or no reason. Steyn IP furthermore reserves the right to stop the user from accessing and using the website and reproducing, downloading and using content, upon breach of any terms set out herein, and to make any claims or institute proceedings or take any steps deemed appropriate against any user in order to protect and enforce its rights.

 

Submission of Information by the User

The user warrants that the information submitted or uploaded via the website:

·         Does not infringe on any third party rights;

·         Does not violate any laws in any jurisdiction;

·         Is not offensive or abusive;

·         Is not contrary to the principles of internet etiquette; and/or

·         Is not likely to cause harm to the Steyn IP systems, including that which contains viruses or other computer programming regimes intended to cause damages, detrimentally interfere with, intercept, or expropriate any system, data, or personal information.

  

Liability

Although the utmost care has been exercised to ensure the correctness and completeness of the information provided on this website, Steyn IP does not accept any liability for the accuracy thereof. Steyn IP is not liable for any damages or claims resulting from the use of information on the websites.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Steyn IP website has links to websites maintained and operated by third parties that may apply other terms and conditions and privacy policies for the processing of personal information. Steyn IP is not responsible for the content or processing of personal information via such third party websites. Furthermore, the Steyn IP Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy do not extend to any third party websites. 


Severability

If any term or condition of these Terms & Conditions is determined to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent possible so as to give effect to the intent of these Terms & Conditions, and the remainder of these Terms & Conditions shall continue in full force and effect.


General Privacy

Steyn IP respect and value the privacy of its clients and is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of the users of this website.

 

This Privacy Policy describes the information Steyn IP collects about users through your use of the Steyn IP website and related services and how Steyn IP use that information. It contains information regarding the rights of natural and juristic persons to whom personal information relates.

 

Steyn IP reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and/or add provisions thereto at any time by publishing such amendment on this page.

 

The Privacy Policy is applicable to all parts of the website managed by Steyn IP.

 

Scope and Protection of this Privacy Policy

By using the Steyn IP website and related services, the user agrees that Steyn IP can collect, use, disclose and store its personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

When Steyn IP Collects Personal Information

Steyn IP may collect personal information in the following circumstances:

·         When a user visit the Steyn IP website or social media channels;

·         When a user logs an enquiry on the Steyn IP website or other electronic channels;

·         When a user subscribes to the Steyn IP newsletter or other subscriptions;

·         When a user participates in customer surveys or market research;

·         When a user contacts Steyn IP; and/or

·         When a user give consent to a third party to send Steyn IP personal information about such user.

 

What Personal Information is Collected

Steyn IP considers all information that could identify a user directly or indirectly as personal information.

 

Automatically Collect Data and Information

When a user visits and/or uses the Steyn IP website, such user's personal information is automatically collect, as provided by the user's computer, mobile device or other device that gives such user access to the Steyn IP website. Such data may also be collected using cookies. For more information regarding the use of cookies, refer you to the Cookie-Policy herein. The collected information consists of the following:

·         Browser information;

·         Duration of visit;

·         Web pages visited;

·         Hyperlinks selected;

·         Information about connections, such as IP addresses;

·         Personal information voluntary provided, including information about identity, names, addresses, postal codes, places of residence, countries, phone and mobile numbers, email addresses and any other personal information, commercial relationships, enquiries or communications with Steyn IP or third parties, preferences and interests; and

·         Technical information, including IP addresses and navigations.

  

Use of Personal Information

Steyn IP processes personal information on the following legal grounds:

·         For the performance of a contract;

·         For the purpose of legitimate interest, including marketing purposes; and/or

·         For compliance with legal obligations.

 

Steyn IP process personal information for the following purposes on noted legal grounds:

·         Website administration;

·         To provide relevant content;

·         To approach users;

·         To promote services;

·         To contact users via email, messages, phone or other means;

·         To understand how users are using websites and related services;

·         To improve the Steyn IP website, including website administration;

·         To personalise user experience, content and advertisements on the Steyn IP website;

·         To manage user requests, including complaints and right to access;

·         To rectify, oppose and/or remove personal information;

·         To manage customer relationships, including newsletters and surveys;

·         To comply with legal requirements based on laws and regulations; and

·         For the prevention and detection of fraud.


Sharing of Personal Information

User comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Steyn IP will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to third parties any personally identifiable information unless the user is provided with advance notice, except as described below. However, non-personally identifiable user information may be shared with third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Steyn IP may further share personal information with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant laws and regulations.

 

Steyn IP will only share personal information in the following circumstance:

·         When third party processors are used to process personal information and data;

·         Where required to do so by courts, laws or legislations;

·         To law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties holding a valid court order or substantially similar legal procedure, unless it is assumed in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary and legitimate to protect the safety or rights of a third party or to protect Steyn IP's rights.

 

Steyn IP will, for as long as personal information is used, and for a period of twelve (12) months thereafter, keep a record of any third parties to whom any personal information was voluntarily disclosed, the date of disclosure and the purpose of the disclosure.

 

Retention of Personal Information

Steyn IP will retain personal information for a period necessary to fulfil the purposes of processing of such personal information. Personal information linked to an account may be retained until the deletion of the account, and for a period of twelve (12) months thereafter, unless a longer retention period is required for services or in dispute or as permitted by any law or regulation.

 

Steyn IP will delete and/or destroy any personal information which has become obsolete.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Steyn IP take reasonable organisational and technical measures to help secure personal information and to help prevent unauthorised access, illegal processing or distribution, or accidental loss, modification or destruction thereof. Steyn IP implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of personal information. Personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is complementary to the Privacy Policy of Steyn IP. This website uses cookies to improve the users' experience while navigating through the website. Out of such cookies the cookies are categorised as essential and non-essential, as follows:

·         Essential Cookies: those used to navigate the website necessary for the basic functioning of the website,. Such cookies will always be enabled.

·         Non-essential Cookies: Use of third party cookies that assist in analysing and understanding users' use of this website. Such cookies will be stored in the users' browser only with such users' consent. The users have the option to 'opt-out' of such non-essential cookies, although the opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on the users' browsing experience. Such cookies are used specifically to collect users' personal information via analytics, ads, other embedded contents.

 

The social media buttons on the Steyn IP website are links to specific social media pages. If the users click on such a social media button, the users' personal information will be processed by the specific social media service.

 

Most browsers allow users to reject all cookies providing a corresponding manual to reject cookies. The users should bear in mind that the rejection of cookies may result in a non-functioning or poorly functioning website.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If Steyn IP elects to change its privacy policy, it will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

 

User Rights over Personal Information and Data

Users have the right to:

·         Access, rectify, limit, oppose and/or delete personal information;

·         Withdraw consent to use personal information;

·         Request correction of inaccurate, incomplete or out of date personal information;

·         Object to the use of personal information for marketing purposes;

·         Request restriction on the processing of personal information;

·         Request the transfer of its own personal information to another controller;

  

Complaints, Requests and Objections

Users may submit complaints, requests and objections to Steyn IP via email. Objections and insight requests, corrections, deletions or transfers will be executed, in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, notwithstanding exceptions, within four (4) weeks of receiving any request or objection. Steyn IP however reserves the right not to respond or attend to unfounded or excessive requests or objections.

 

If a user is not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint, it may contact the Information Regulator and file a complaint if personal information is misused.


Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions are subject to the laws of the Republic of South Africa. By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, the user submits to the jurisdiction of the High Court of South Africa for all matters relating to or resulting from these Terms & Conditions.

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Any dispute regarding the access to or use of this website, the content thereof, and these Terms & Conditions shall be referred for expedited arbitration in terms of the rules of the Arbitration Foundation of South Africa, to be heard in Kempton Park, in English.